© 2023 by Nature Org. Proudly created with Wix.com

READER’S CHOICE: what we’ve read so far…

2019 Selections

White Houses by Amy Bloom

In the Midst of Winter by Isabel Allende

Fascism: A Warning by Madeleine Albright 

Exit West by Moshin Hamid

Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian

The President is Missing by James Paterson and Bill Clinton

Fly Girls by Keith O' Brien

Today Will Be Different by Maria Semple

Winter Sisters by Robin Oliveria

Killer Angels by Michael Shaara

The Woman In the Window by A.J. Finn

Dead Wake by Eric Larson

2018 Selections

The Time Machine by H.G. Wells

A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles

Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann

Still Life by Louise Penny

Oregon Trial by Rinker Buck

The Ice Cream Queen of Orchard St by Susan Jane Gilman

Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

My Life On the Road by Gloria Steinem

Celine: a Novel by Peter Heller
Trains & Lovers by Alexander McCall Smith
Frog Music by Emma Donoghue

 

2017 Selections

 

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt (We read this over 2 months because of length.)
The Orphan’s Tale by Pam Jenoff
Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
Island at the Center of the World by Russell Shorto
A Plague of Doves by Louise Erdrich
Homer & Langley by E.L. Doctorow
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd
Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
Mrs. Lincoln’s Dressmaker by Jennifer Chiaverini


2016 Selections

The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Time in Between by Maria Duenas and Daniel Hahn
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
Fun Home  by Alison Bechdel
A Simple Murder  by Eleanor Kuhns
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
In the Heart of the Sea  by Nathaniel Philbrick
At the Water’s Edge  by Sara Gruen
Just Kids by Patti Smith
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah 
March by Geraldine Brooks


 2015 selections

Art of Racing in the Rain  by Garth Stein
Valley of Amazement by Amy Tan
Defending Jacob…  William Landay
The Tiger’s Wife by Tea Obreht
IQ84 by Haruki Murakami,
The Light between the Oceans by ML Stadman
Transatlantic by Colum McCann
Empty Mansions – Bill Dedman and Paul Clark Newell, jr
Silver Boat by Luanne Rice
American Heiress by Daisy Goodwin
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
The Circle by Dave Eggers


 2014 selections

Nightwoods by Charles Frazier
Paris Wife by Paula McLain
Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
Red Queen Philippa Gregory
Unbroken: a WW II story of survival, resilience, and redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
Shadow of the Wind  by Carlos Ruiz Zafron
Twenties Girl  by Sophie Kinsella
Art Forger  by  A. Shapiro
Aviator’s Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Twelve Clues of Christmas  by Rhys Bowden                     
In the Garden of Beasts  by Eric Larsen
French Women Don’t get Fat  by Mireille Guiliano

 
2013 selections

Homefront by Kristin Hannah
Dressmaker of Khair Khana by Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
River of Doubt
When the Killings Done by T.C. Boyle
The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson
Clara and Mr. Tiffany by Susan Vreeland
Mudbound by Hillary Jordon
Christmas Wedding by James Patterson


 2012 selections

Christmas Guest by Anne Perry
Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
Little Bee by Chris Cleave
The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner
Wish You Well by David Baldacci
The Darling Dahlias and the Cucumber Tree by Susan Wittig Albert
Thousand Autumns of Jacob DeZoet by David Mitchell
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
The Shack by William P. Young
Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin
Laura Rider’s Masterpiece by Jane Hamilton
Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier


2011 Selections

Ice: A Novel by Linda Howard
Long Way Down by Nick Hornby
Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo
Inheritance of Loss By Kiran Desai
Piano Teacher By Janice YK Lee
Heretic’s Daughter by Kathleen Kent
Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver
The Double Bind by Chris Bohjalian
The Master by Colm Toibin
Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry


2010 Selections

Kissing Christmas Goodbye by MC Beaton
Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
by Mary Ann Shaffer
The Summer I Dared by Barbara Delinsky
Body Surfing by Anita Shreve
The Third angel by Alice Hoffman
The Spies of Warsaw by Alan Furst
Black & White and Dead All Over by John Darnton
The Little Book by Selden Edwards
The Thirteenth Tale: a Novel by Daine Setterfield
Possession by A.S. Byatt
Little chapel on the River: A Pub, a Town and the Search for What Matters Most by Gwendolyn Bounds


2009 Selections

Sweet Revenge by Diane Mott Davidson
Night Fall by Nelson DeMille
The Library Book by John Fiske
Footprints of God by Greg Iles
Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan
Drowning Tree by Carol Goodman
Painted Drum by Louise Erdich
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
Blindness by Jose’ Saramago
Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid


2008 Selections

A different Kind of Christmas by Alex Haley
Boom!: Voices of the Sixties by Tom Brokaw
The Defining Moment: FDR’s Hundred Days
and the Triumph of Hope by Jonathan Alter
Amagansett by Mark Mills
The Society by Michael Palmer
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson
Lost and Found by Carolyn Parkhurst
Quiet Game by Greg Iles
Sweetest Dream by Doris Lessing
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides


2007 Selections

Santa Cruise by Mary Higgins Clark
and Carol Higgins Clark
The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue
Lazy B: Growing up on a cattle ranch in the American Southwest – Sandra Day O’Connor & H. Alan Day
A Stolen Season – Steve Hamilton
Prodigal Summer – Barbara Kingsolver
The Poe Shadow – Matthew Pearl
The Known World – Edward Jones
The Sign of the Book– A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel – Dunning
Also: Fierce Attachments – Vivian Gornick
The Laramie Project – Kaufman
American Pastoral – Roth
Atonement – McEwan
1776 – David McCullough


2006 Selections

Don’t Lets go to the Dogs Tonight – Alexandra Fuller
Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini
Horse Heaven by Jane Smiley
Lost Nation by Jeffrey Lent
Sunday Philosophy Club By Alexander McCall Smith
Last Thing He Wanted By Joan Didion
Uniform Justice by Donna Leon
Three Junes by Julia Glass
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
The Master – Toibin
The Lost Painting – Harr
Christmas Train – Balducci


2005 Selections

Cold Mountain – Charles Frazier
Second Glance – Jodi Picoult
Devil in the White City – Erik Larson
In America – Susan Sontag
My Home is Far Away – Dawn Powell
Life of Pi – Martel Hill
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress – Dai Sijie
Time Traveler’s Wife – A. Niffenegger
Shadow Divers – R. Kurson
The Bluest Eye – By Toni Morrison
Case Histories – Kate Atkinson
A Redbird Christmas – Fannie Flagg


2004 Selections

A Long Way from Home – Tom Brokaw
Paradise Alley – Kevin Baker
Oryx and Crake – Margaret Atwood
Dreams of Glory – William Fleming
Lucia, Lucia – Adriana Trigiani
Breath, Eyes, Memory – Edwidge Danticat
Summer – Edith Wharton
Liar’s Club – Mary Karr
Bel Canto – Ann Patchett
Easter Island – Jennifer Vanderbes
Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd
The Last Hurrah – by Edwin O’Connor
The Shortest Day Murder at the Revels – Jane Langton


2003 Selections

Galileo’s Daughter – by Dava Sobel
Eyes of a Child – Richard North Patterson
Seabiscuit – Laura Hillenbrand
Empire Falls – Richard Russo
Corrections – Jonathan Franzen
Jane Eyre Charlotte Bronte
Wide Sargasso Sea – Jean Rhys
Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde
Adele : Jane Eyre’s hidden story – Emma Tennant.
In a Dry Season – Peter Robinson
Dive From Clausen’s Pier – by Ann Packer
Eden Close – Anita Shreve
Jerusalem Inn – Martha Grimes


2002 selections

Drowning Ruth – Christina Schwarz
On Writing – Stephen King
Kitchen Confidential – Anthony Bourdain
A Sunburned Country – Bill Bryson
Bonesetter’s Daughter – Amy Tan
Adventures of Kavalier and Clay – Stephen Cabon
A Breach of Promise – Anne Perry
Screwtape Letters – C. S. Lewis
The Tortilla Curtain – T. Coraghessan Boyle
The Cereal Murders – Diane Mott Davidson
Fearless Jones – Walter Mosley
The Constant Gardener – John LeCarre
Skipping Christmas – John Grisham


2001 selections

The Wench is Dead – Colin Dexter
O’Pioneers – Willa Cather
Evensong – Gail Godwin
Persuasion – Jane Austin
A Tree Grown in Brooklyn – Betty Smith
Light in August – William Faulkner
The Grapes of Wrath – John Steinbeck
Out of the Dust – Karen Hesse
Tender to the Bone – Ruth Reichl
A Thousand Acres – Jane Smiley
Human Stain – Philip Roth
Girl in Hyacinth Blue – Susan Vreeland


2000 selections

Surfacing -Margaret Atwood
Seneca Falls Inheritance – Miriam Grace Monfredo
End of the Affair – Grahm Greene
Gypsies – Jan Yoors
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon – Stephen King
Bloodlines – Susan Conant
Shipping News – Anne Prolux
Midwives – Chris Bohjalian
The Looking Glass – Richard Evans
Amy & Isabel – Elizabeth Strout
Herland -Charlotte Gilman


1999 selections

A Prayer for Owen Meany – John Irving
By the Light of My Father’s Smile -Alice Walker
Animal Dreams -Barbara Kingsolver
The Sparrow -Mary Daria Russell
Color of Water -Frank McBride
Metamorphisis -Kafka
Beet Queen -Ehlrich